In Oklahoma, the statute of limitations filing deadline is two years for potential lawsuits involving:
[…] Miss the deadline, and you effectively lose the right to bring your case to court. Every state has passed these kinds of laws, with time limits that vary depending on the kind of case being filed.
Let's look at the specifics of the statute of limitations for property damage lawsuits in Oklahoma, circumstances in which you might be able to extend the time limit, and more.
In Oklahoma, the statute of limitations filing deadline is two years for potential lawsuits involving:
Specifically, Oklahoma Statutes section 12-95 says, "An action for trespass upon real property; [or] an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property" must be filed within two years. Here, the phrase "trespass upon" just means "injury to" in the eyes of the law.